INTERNATIONAL POWERLIFTING FEDERATION
 
World Junior's & Subjunior's Powerlifting Championships, South Africa, Potchefstroom, 01-06.09.2008
STATISTICS OF THE COMPETITION
Subjuniors
In competition 52 lifters which represented 15 nations took part.
Statistics of attempts
  AllAttemptsGoodliftsNoliftsRefused 
  Squats156156102540 
  Benchpress156152102504 
  Deadlift156153106473 
  Complete4684613101517 
       
5 lifter's were disqualifyed.
A 1 lifter was taken off by a doctor.
List of champions
 W.Class LiftersTOTAL 
 - 44 kg Filimonova Anna335,0 
 - 48 kg Osipova Ekaterina382,5 
 - 52 kg Schillinger Alexa375,0 
 - 56 kg Miller Kendra372,5 
 - 60 kg Chukhonastova Lidiya367,5 
 - 67,5 kg Bluell Kamie392,5 
 - 75 kg Moe Amanda400,0 
 - 82,5 kg Kozlova Olena561,0 
 - 90 kg Zinikova Dinara462,5 
 90+ kg Chen Jie-Wen527,5 
     
Wilks champions
PL. LiftersB.weightWFTOTALW.Points 
1 Kozlova Olena75,340,9480561,0531,817 
2 Osipova Ekaterina47,961,3252382,5506,904 
3 Schillinger Alexa50,761,2700375,0476,235 
        
Nation (points)
1.Russia66 [12+12+12+12+9+9]
2.U.S.America65 [12+12+12+12+9+8]
3.Japan40 [9+8+6+6+6+5]
4.Chinese Taipei37 [12+9+9+7]
5.Ukraine35 [12+9+8+6]
6.Austria16 [9+7]
7.South Africa15 [8+7]
8.Hungary10 [6+4]
9.Lithuania9 [9]
10.Poland8 [8]
11.Slovakia8 [7+1]
12.Ecuador5 [5]
13.Great Britain2 [2]
Finland 
Papua New Guinea 
Nation (Wilks points)
1.Russia2684,20 [506,90+471,85+446,46+424,14+419,77+415,07]
2.U.S.America2582,14 [476,24+447,20+430,69+424,94+402,06+401,02]
3.Japan2065,76 [393,71+375,47+340,69+333,52+313,85+308,52]
4.Ukraine1843,42 [531,82+447,61+446,28+417,72]
5.Chinese Taipei1652,15 [457,82+421,65+393,73+378,95]
6.Hungary784,54 [404,84+379,71]
7.Slovakia760,88 [418,67+342,21]
8.Austria756,53 [388,46+368,06]
9.South Africa726,82 [395,58+331,24]
10.Ecuador405,71 [405,71]
11.Lithuania398,09 [398,09]
12.Great Britain361,48 [361,48]
13.Poland360,76 [360,76]
Papua New Guinea 
Finland 
Juniors
In competition 64 lifters which represented 22 nations took part.
Statistics of attempts
  AllAttemptsGoodliftsNoliftsRefused 
  Squats192189124653 
  Benchpress192187129585 
  Deadlift192191140511 
  Complete5765673931749 
       
7 lifter's were disqualifyed.
List of champions
 W.Class LiftersTOTAL 
 - 44 kg Poduzova Marina367,5 
 - 48 kg Sokovnina Oxana405,0 
 - 52 kg Lee Chia-Yu415,0 
 - 56 kg Farek Jenna405,0 
 - 60 kg Akhmamyeteva Tetyana500,0 
 - 67,5 kg Medvedeva Yulia545,0 
 - 75 kg Gulidova Mariya510,0 
 - 82,5 kg Protchenko Lyudmila525,0 
 - 90 kg Arnold Elizabeth505,0 
 90+ kg Gemaletdinova Olga592,5 
     
Wilks champions
PL. LiftersB.weightWFTOTALW.Points 
1 Medvedeva Yulia65,221,0465545,0570,321 
2 Akhmamyeteva Tetyana59,421,1233500,0561,650 
3 Sokovnina Oxana47,881,3269405,0537,394 
        
Nation (points)
1.Russia72 [12+12+12+12+12+12]
2.U.S.America59 [12+12+9+9+9+8]
3.Japan39 [8+7+6+6+6+6]
4.India21 [7+7+7]
5.Ukraine20 [12+8]
6.Brazil20 [9+8+3]
7.Ecuador17 [9+8]
7.Venezuela17 [9+8]
9.Norway16 [9+7]
10.Poland14 [8+6]
11.France14 [7+7]
12.Chinese Taipei12 [12]
13.Finland10 [6+4]
14.Great Britain10 [5+5]
15.Canada9 [9]
16.Kazakhstan8 [8]
16.Hungary8 [8]
18.Sweden7 [7]
19.New Zealand5 [5]
20.South Africa4 [4]
Australia 
Nigeria 
Nation (Wilks points)
1.Russia3125,72 [570,32+537,39+518,71+517,02+496,93+485,34]
2.U.S.America2761,57 [483,01+478,06+475,88+453,54+437,42+433,67]
3.Japan2415,83 [452,90+416,06+409,33+401,70+386,22+349,61]
4.Brazil1294,54 [468,61+435,35+390,57]
5.India1002,87 [378,28+378,05+246,54]
6.Venezuela1002,23 [516,38+485,86]
7.Ukraine953,14 [561,65+391,49]
8.Norway941,99 [508,27+433,71]
9.Ecuador917,13 [489,17+427,96]
10.France876,83 [469,60+407,23]
11.Finland853,74 [467,77+385,98]
12.Poland830,62 [451,58+379,04]
13.Great Britain726,72 [379,94+346,78]
14.Chinese Taipei524,35 [524,35]
15.Kazakhstan461,36 [461,36]
16.Canada440,74 [440,74]
17.Sweden433,76 [433,76]
18.Hungary411,06 [411,06]
19.New Zealand357,96 [357,96]
20.South Africa332,70 [332,70]
Nigeria 
Australia